Privacy Policy

The Friends of Dean Road and Manor Road Cemetery, a constituted community group, is committed to safeguarding your privacy. At all times we aim to respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out our data collection and processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used.

This Policy contains important information about your personal rights to privacy. Please read it carefully to understand how we use your personal data. We may update this Policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

The provision of your personal data to us is voluntary. However, without providing us with your personal data, you will be unable to receive news, event updates, membership renewal notices and copies of our newsletter, as included in your membership fee.

The Friends group will only use your data where we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests. We will never at any time sell, trade or rent your details to third parties.

Personal data we collect
We use your personal data to keep in touch with you. We will only ever collect, store and use your personal data when we have an identified purpose and reason to do so.

From time to time we will collect basic personal data about you like your name, postal address, telephone number and email address.

If an accident or incident occurs while you are involved in an activity organised by The Friends group then we’ll keep a record of this (which may include personal data and sensitive personal data).

Why we collect Personal Data
We collect your personal data to enable us to contact you to;

  • Inform you about our activities or events, provide news updates which may be of interest, obtain feedback, and ask for assistance.

How we use your data

a) Administration purposes

We use personal data for administrative purposes including;

  • maintaining databases of our members and supporters;
  • sending emails about events, activities and news which may be of interest;
  • sending emails requesting assistance at events

If at any time you want to stop receiving emails reply to the email saying that you want to unsubscribe and your details will be removed from the mailing list.

b) Membership

The Cemetery News Newsletter is provided as a benefit of our membership. We send it out from time to time by post or hand delivery to all our members (unless you specifically ask us not to).

c) Privacy

We will also hold information about you so that we can respect your preferences for not being contacted by us.

Processing of data under GDPR

Under the new data protection laws starting in May 2018 we must have a lawful basis for processing your data for ‘direct marketing’ purposes. These include:
i) Opt-in consent
This is where you have given us express permission to contact you by particular communication channels.
We use opt-in consent to send you the information listed above by mail, hand delivery or email.
ii) Legitimate interest
This is where we have identified a genuine and legitimate reason for contacting you, which crucially does not override your rights or interests.
We may use legitimate interest to send you relevant information by email.
We respect your right to update the way we get in touch with you at any time.

Data retention
We hold your information only as long as necessary, specific to the type of information held and subject to legal requirements including financial audits and for tax purposes.
If you decide not to be a member of The Friends of Dean Road and Manor Road Cemetery any more or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

Find out what information we hold on you
The Data Protection Act allows you to have access to information held about you and, where appropriate, to have it corrected or deleted.
This will be provided to you in writing within 30 days of receiving your request. There is generally no charge to you for provision of this information. For large, complex or repeated requests a reasonable fee may be charged for covering the costs of providing the information.

Sharing your information
The Friends of Dean Road and Manor Road Cemetery will never at any time sell, trade or rent your details to third parties.
We only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations.

Children & Young People
If you are under 18 please ensure you obtain consent for the person who has Parental Responsibly (your parent or guardian for example) before sending any personal information to the Friends of Dean Road and Manor Road Cemetery.

Your rights

  • The right to be informed – This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.
  • The right of access – If you wish to obtain a record of the personal data we hold about you, through a Subject Access Request, we will respond within one month.
  • The right to rectification – If we have captured information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update it.
  • The right to erase – You can ask us to remove your personal details from our records.
  • The right to restrict processing – You can ask us to stop using your personal data.
  • The right to data portability – You can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.
  • The right to object – You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity.

For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site

We do NOT use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this site:

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site.

Contact us

If you wish to talk about anything in our privacy policy, or the information we hold about you or make changes to your data please do get in contact with us:

Email:scarboroughcemeteries@googlemail.com
Post: Friends of Dean Road and Manor Road Cemetery c/o Parks and Countryside, Manor Road Nurseries, Manor Road, Scarborough, YO12 7RY

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or how we process your personal data at any time.

This document was last updated: May 2018